Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse
Committees
Share |

2016-2017 CIES Committees

Nominations

Dan Wagner, University of Pennsylvania (Chair )| wagner@literacy.upenn.edu

Sarah Dryden-Peterson, Harvard University

Ratna Ghosh, McGill University

Amber Gove, RTI International

Albert Motivans, UNESCO

Joshua Muskin, Brookings Institution

Moses Oketch, University College London

Finance & Investment

Supriya Baily, George Mason University (Chair) |supriya.baily@gmail.com

Henry Levin, Columbia University

Monisha Bajaj, University of San Francisco

Stephen Heyneman, Vanderbilt University

Alan Wagner, University at Albany, SUNY

Joan DeJaeghere, University of Minnesota

Publications

David Post, Penn State University (Chair) | post@psu.edu

Jason Beech, Universidad de San Andres

Jun Li, Chinese University of Hong Kong

Lesley Bartlett, University of Madison-Wisconsin

Patricia Kubow, Indiana University-Bloomington

Helen Aydarova, Arizona State University

Bjorn Nordveit, Ex-Oficio, University of Massachusetts

Gender & Education 

Carly Manion, University of Toronto (Co-Chair) | carly.manion@utoronto.ca

Payal Shah, University of South Carolina (Co-Chair) | payal.shah.p@gmail.com

Emily Anderson, Penn State University

Norin Taj, University of Toronto

New Scholars

Maria Khan, University at Albany, SUNY (Chair) | mariaishaqkhan@gmail.com

Elisabeth Lefebvre, University of Minnesota

Mansoor Khan, University at Albany, SUNY

Larissa Malone, Greenville College

Nozomi Sakata, University College London

Mahsa Bakhshaei, McGill University

Rashed Haq, Western University, Canada

Katerina Davis, Florida State University

Vanessa Sperduti, Western University, Canada

Alice Chan, McGill University

Rebecca Gokee, University of Georgia

Malini Sivasubramaniam, University of Toronto

Dante Salto, National University of Cordoba, Argentina

Katie Cierniak, Indiana University

Vilelmini Tsagkaraki, McGill University

Kara Janigan, University of Toronto

UREAG 

Anne M. Mungai, Adelphi University (Chair) | mungai@adelphi.edu

Anize Appel, Northampton University

Oscar Espinoza- Parra, Azusa Pacific University

Stephen Azaiki, Institute of Science and Technology

Meghan Chidsey, Teacher's College, Columbia University

Pavan John Antony, Adelphi University

SIG Oversight 

Chris Frey, Bowling Green State University (Chair) | cjfrey@bgsu.edu

Tutaleni Asino, Oklahoma State University

Kristina Brezicha, Georgia State University

Fernanda Pineda, Florida International University

Jayson Richardson, University of Kentucky

Mousumi Mukherjee, University of Melbourne

Joan Osa Oviawe, Cornell University

Awards

Gilbert Valverde, University at Albany, SUNY, (Chair) | gvalverde@albany.edu

 Renata Horvatek, Penn State University (Co-Chair)

Gail P. Kelly Award

 Joel Samoff, Stanford University (Chair) 

George Bereday Award

David Baker, Penn State University (Chair) 

Honorary Fellows Award

Gita Steiner-Khamsi, Teacher's College, Columbia University 

Jackie Kirk Award

Nancy Kendall, University of Wisconsin-Madison (Chair) 

Joyce Cain Award

Mohamed Nur-Awaleh, Illinois State University (Chair) 

International Travel Award

Dante Salto, National University of Cordoba, Argentina (Chair) 

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal